Accident de Havilland (Dayton-Wright) DH-4A 3442, Saturday 6 August 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 August 1921
Time:
Type:de Havilland (Dayton-Wright) DH-4A
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps
Registration: 3442
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Alexandria, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Quantico Field, VA
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure at 2000ft and problems with the steering, crashing in a ditch.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/333764157/