This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1921 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland (Dayton-Wright) DH-4A |
| Owner/operator: | US Marine Corps |
| Registration: | 3410 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Colonial Beach, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Quantico Field, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a tree while flying low in fog and crashed into the Potomac River.
Sources:
https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1921-06-09/ed-1/seq-1/ 