This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-823 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N949NN |
| MSN: | 31192/4871 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:An American Airlines Boeing 737-823, N949NN, was being towed at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) when the tow truck jackknifed. The aircraft turned right and the tow truck became wedged under the centre fuselage of the 737.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n949nn#2ce3e405 Location
Media: