Accident Standard , Wednesday 7 September 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1921
Time:
Type:Standard
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oakland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Durant Field,Oakland, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 1000ft and crashed into a greenhouse. The pilot had taken the plane without permission.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SDI19210908.2.8&srpos=2&e=06-09-1921-10-09-1921--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Robert+villa-------