| Date: | Monday 14 March 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 525 CitationJet CJ1+ |
| Owner/operator: | Nomad Aviation AG |
| Registration: | HB-VWM |
| MSN: | 525-0690 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Lugano-Agno (LSZA) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On March 10, 2016, upon completion of maintenance work performed at Altenrhein Aviation, the chief pilot and another pilot had flown the HB-VWM aircraft from Altenrhein (LSZR) to Lugano-Agno (LSZA) without any peculiar occurrences. The aircraft was parked in the hangar in its usual location and had subsequently been prepared for other flight assignments.
On the morning of March 14, 2016, the aircraft was preparation prepared for a flight from Lugano to Frankfurt (EDDF).
The commander assumed the function of pilot flying (PF) and the chief pilot assumed the function of pilot monitoring (PM).
The aircraft took off at 09:13 UTC. Upon retraction of the landing gear, the PM first sensed an anomalous odor. At that stage he did not think it was particularly serious. Immediately thereafter the commander suddenly noticed a foul odor, which he described as an oil or engine odor and not of electrical origin.
At an altitude of about 3000 ft AMSL the PM reported to the commander the presence of a smell of burning oil and a very faint curtain of smoke inside the cockpit. The commander perceived the latter as a blue-colored haze. The crew declared an emergency situation and immediately stopped the ascent, staying below the cloud base. The crew thus maintained the possibility of returning to Lugano with a visual approach.
Since a change had already been made on the Milan frequency, the crew had to declare an emergency on the Lugano frequency as well. At that time, a layer of haze was also present in the passenger cabin. The passengers asked for oxygen masks, which the crew promptly activated.
According to the information provided by the crew, the smoke had no burning or irritating effect on either the nose or eyes. After the commander had minimized engine power and turned off the air conditioning system, the situation improved significantly. Following the visual approach and landing, which took place about four minutes after departure, HB-VWM taxied to its parking accompanied by aerodrome firemen.
Once the engines were turned off, the door was opened. The crew and passengers were taken off the aircraft. According
The cause of the odor and reduced visibility could not be identified.
Failure to comply with maintenance requirements while washing the engine compressors most likely had no influence on the occurrence and course of the serious incident in question, however, it generally poses a safety risk.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
STSB
Location