Incident Sukhoi Su-22UM-3K 15-2462, Wednesday 3 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22UM-3K
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration: 15-2462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shiraz Airport -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shiraz Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An IRIAF Sukhoi Su-22UM-3K fighter plane crashed after a failed takeoff. Both pilots ejected safely but were injured.

Sources:

www.jpost.com

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/124893

Media: