This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 January 1929 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Airco DH.9J |
| Owner/operator: | DH School of Flying |
| Registration: | G-EBTN |
| MSN: | 326 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Moat Pond, Cranston Road, East Grinstead, East Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Stag Lane Aerodrome, Edgware, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Civil registration G-EBTN taken up 29.8.27 (C of A1464) and registration to the DeHavilland Aircraft Co. Ltd., Stag Lane, Edgware, Middlesex. Believed operated by the DH School of Flying at Stag Lane.
Substantially damaged (possibly written off) 31.1.29 when crashed into an iced-up pond at Moat Pond, Cranston Road, East Ginstead, East Sussex. The pilot, Flt Lt Arthur Leonard Monger, RAFVR, was uninjured. According to the following report from "East Grinstead Online" (see link #2):
"NEWS this morning that a duck had been rescued from Moat Pond by the town’s fire crew reminded Roy Henderson of an earlier and more dramatic incident in which a pilot had to be rescued from the pond after his plane came down in the water.
The crash involved “a civilian gentleman” Mr Monger whose De Haviland nose-dived into the frozen pond one afternoon in 1929. The plane flipped over on hitting the ice but when rescuers reached the plane Mr Monger was found sitting calmly inside smoking a cigarette, and quite unhurt.
And two more people had a lucky escape when the engine from the machine, with its propeller still attached, struck a property in Cranston Road owned by Mr and Mrs James Phillips. On its way down, the engine – which fell into a gap beside the house – struck the bathroom of the property where two-year-old Graham Phillips was being bathed by a young servant, Miss Gladys Venn. Gladys shielded the little boy from falling bricks and escaped with only cuts from broken glass.
An eye witness said he had raced to Moat Pond convinced that the pilot would be dead having seen the plane turn over several times before breaking the ice, landing upside down in the water and bobbing back to the surface – only to find him smoking while he awaited rescue.
The police and members of a nearby tennis party then took to the pond in a punt to rescue the Mr Monger who was “perfectly alright” and “none the worse for his adventure”."
Despite the above eyewitness report, it is not clear if the DH.9J was destroyed in this incident. The Air Ministry record card (AM Form 113) for G-EBTN merely notes that the registration was cancelled 8.12.33 "due to destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". Other sourves (sse link #4) state "withdrawn from use 1.4.33 and scrapped"
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBTN.pdf 2.
http://www.eastgrinsteadonline.com/east-grinstead/history/page/2/ 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 4.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 5.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm 6.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1172746?descriptiontype=Full&ref=WO+339/118925 