| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FQHJ |
| MSN: | 4470 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winters Aire Park - Indus (CFY4), AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Winters Aire Park - Indus (CFY4), AB |
| Destination airport: | Winters Aire Park - Indus (CFY4), AB |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Luscombe 8E, was conducting a training flight at Winters Aire Park - Indus (CFY4), AB. On short final for Runway 09 the instructor took control from the student to initiate a go-around. During the go-around the aircraft lightly contacted the runway surface so the instructor continued with the landing. During the roll out the right hand landing gear collapsed and the aircraft veered off of the right side of the runway. Winds were from the 150 degrees true at 10 knots (CYYC METAR). There were no injuries and the instructor and student exited the aircraft on their own.
Sources:
TSB
Location