Accident Air Tractor AT-802AF Fire Boss C-FFQS, Tuesday 2 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802AF Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Conair Aerial Firefighting
Registration: C-FFQS
MSN: 802A-0629
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Connell Ridge, near Cranbrook, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC)
Destination airport:Cranbrook/Canadian Rockies International Airport, BC (YXC/CYXC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Conair Group float-equipped Air Tractor AT-802A was conducting forest fire fighting operations from the Canadian Rockies International Airport (CYXC), BC, with 1 crew member on board. After releasing his payload on the Connell Ridge wildfire, the pilot applied power for the climb out but the engine power rolled back to idle. The pilot selected the Emergency
Power Lever but no more power was produced. The pilot selected an area for a forced approach and landed in a logged area with newly planted trees. The pilot sustained minor injuries and was taken by helicopter to receive medical aid. There was no post impact fire. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. During the application of engine power following a low-level water drop, a power reduction followed by a complete power loss occurred. The reason for both could not be determined.
2. The power reduction occurred at approximately 350 feet above ground level, leaving insufficient time for the pilot to complete the checklists, determine the reason for the power rollback, and restore power. As a result, a forced landing was accomplished in a reforested area, resulting in significant aircraft damage.

Findings as to risk
1. When emergency checklists and training do not reflect the guidance provided by aircraft manufacturers, there is a risk that actions taken in the cockpit may not effectively resolve an emergency situation.
2. When flight crews do not complete each item on an emergency checklist, there is a risk that important tasks that may rectify the situation will be omitted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A22P0067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ohscanada.com/aircraft-experienced-engine-failure-during-operations-near-cranbrook/
https://www.myeastkootenaynow.com/24908/news/skimmer-aircraft-pilot-survives-forced-landing-near-cranbrook/
https://aerialfiremag.com/2022/08/04/seat-aircraft-makes-forced-landing-in-b-c/
https://www.pentictonwesternnews.com/news/skimmer-aircraft-conducts-forced-landing-while-fighting-wildfire-near-cranbrook/
TSB