Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND741, Monday 8 May 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:00:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: ND741
MSN: KM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herbilly Cne de Mer (2km North East) 19km north-east of Blois. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunholme Lodge,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
44 Squadron Lancaster ND741 KM-K
Salbriz Ammunition Dump
Took off from RAF Dunholme Lodge at 21:46.
Claim by Lt Fred Hromadnik 9/NJG4 - 30-50km South West of Orleans: 1,600m at 00:48.
Crashed Herbilly Cne de Mer (2km North East) 19km North East of Blois.
The aircraft craft crashed with a full bomb load. The village was destroyed by the explosion which caused several civilian casualties

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Colin Havard Hunter RAFVR 85249 (NCO:700214 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 October, 1940) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Frederick Stanley Cooper RAF 1586856 [PoW] Wounded in the head by a glass roof of a house. Handed over to the Germans under threat/PoW/Dulag L Wetzlar/PoW Number 13.
Navigator : Flying Officer Alfred Greenwood RAFVR 131550 (NCO:1439839 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 12 January, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Gordon Keith Willis RCAF J/23367 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Frederick Arthur Salmon RAFVR 176036 (NCO:1310972 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 20 June, 1944) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Richard Colton Alexander RAFVR 172294 (NCO:920138 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer George Robert Miles RAFVR 172293 (NCO:1892598 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [Killed]

The casualties lie at the Orleans Main Cemetery, France (47.920704 / 1.908637).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archives 1944 Part 2 - Theo Boiten
https://francecrashes39--45-net.translate.goog/page_fiche_av.php?id=363&_x_tr_sl=fr&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database