Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B N6900K, Wednesday 1 November 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2000
Time:c. 17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:OK Aviation Inc
Registration: N6900K
MSN: 11441
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Tomé International Airport (TMS/FPST) -   São Tomé and Príncipe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:São Tomé International Airport (TMS/FPST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a delivery flight from South Africa to the US via Luanda and São Tomé. Upon landing at São Tomé Airport, the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft slid on its belly for few dozen metres and came to rest. The pilot was uninjured.

Probable Cause:
It was reported that the aircraft was unstable on final approach and not properly aligned with the runway centerline. This caused the aircraft to land hard in 'crab' configuration, causing the left main gear to collapse upon touchdown.

Sources:

AL 412
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-rockwell-grand-commander-690b-sao-tome

Location