| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 2022 |
| Time: | c. 20:30 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Pembina Air 1999 Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GOKD |
| MSN: | 2084R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SW of Portage la Prairie, MB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Treherne/South Northfolk Airpark (CTN6) MB |
| Destination airport: | Treherne/South Northfolk Airpark (CTN6) MB |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Ayres S-2R departed Treherne/South Northfolk Airpark (CTN6) MB to conduct aerial application operations approximately 12 NM to the north east of CTN6. The aircraft was conducting a race track spray pattern on the field and, while turning, the aircraft collided with the ground.
The pilot was fatally injured.
In this occurrence, the pilot was conducting aerial application flights involving a fungicide that requires certain precautions to be followed when using. Pilots are reminded of the importance of following all instructions provided on the chemical’s product data sheet.
The aircraft was equipped with a TPE331-5-252K engine, according to Transport Canada records.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A22C0058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/rcmp-airplane-crash-manitoba-1.6540077 CADORS 2022C3789
TSB