This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1942 |
| Time: | 12:56 LT |
| Type: | Junkers W.34 |
| Owner/operator: | Luftdienst-Teil-Kommando 2./68 Vitzkerstrand |
| Registration: | 1498 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baltic Sea 5.5 km west of Stolpmünde (Ustka), Pommern -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Notlandung auf See infolge Motorstörung. Emergency-landing on water due to engine malfunction, 2.5 km from the beach.
(FF) Uffz. Reder, Hubert / injured
(Bf) Fw. Flechner, Karlheinz / drowned
(Bm) Ogfr. Skwarzek, Eduard / injured
(Bm) Ogfr. Koselowski, Walter / injured
Sources:
RL 2 III/773, 71; VDK
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps