This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 May 1998 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters |
| Registration: | G-BOAM |
| MSN: | 0717 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
Narrative:Robinson R-22 Beta G-BOAM: Substantially damaged 26 May 1998 at Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey
Whilst a student pilot was, on the morning of 26 May 1998, about to make a simulated autorotational landing of Robinson R.22 G-BOAM at Redhill Airfield, a loud bang was heard accompanied by a rapid port-starboard yaw. The instructor took control and made an actual autorotational landing in the Robinson. On the ground, no sign of a problem could be seen and, after engineering intervention, the Robinson was cleared to fly a circuit and return to the Bristow hangar. The nature of the problem was not found until another engineering inspection was undertaken, which revealed a failure of the sprag clutch assembly.
It was this revelation that caused the AAIB to revisit its investigation into the fatal crash of Robinson R.22 G-BUIW, a little under three months earlier, which revealed a similar failure of the sprag clutch assembly and, in due course, identified a series of accidents involving Robinson R.22s where the sprag clutch assembly had failed, which ultimately was traced to a batch of defective sprag clutch assemblies (see link #2)
G-BOAM was first UK registered on 10 December 1987, and was with its third owner (Bristow Helicopters) when the above accident took place. The Robinson R-22 Beta was repaired, and went on to service with a further two owners, before being sold to Spain as EC-KEI on 17 February 2007
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f16bed915d1374000377/dft_avsafety_pdf_502253.pdf 2. AAIB Addenda:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302c5ed915d1371000be3/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-BUIW_-_Addendum__8-99.pdf 3.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/r22.php 4.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18054.0 5.
https://www.accidents.app/summaries/accident/20001211X10046 