This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1998 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Conrad Blakey (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-ROIN |
| MSN: | 2344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
Narrative:Aerospatiale AS350B1 G-ROIN: Substantially damaged in a 'hard' landing at Redhill Aerodrome, South Nutfield, Redhill, Surrey
At Redhill Airfield on the afternoon of 27 June 1998, whilst demonstrating to a student the effect of incremental lowering of the collective lever, the instructor made a 'firm' landing from a height of 5 feet. Neither the pilot nor the student considered the impact exceptional, and continued with the flight. However it its conclusion it was noted that the Squirrel had a crease in the lower surface skin of the tail boom which was not there before the flight and so could only be assumed to have happened in the course and as a result of the 'firm' landing.
Originally built and registered in France as F-GMAR, this helicopter was first registered in the UK as G-ROIN on 5 June 2008. It was repaired and continued in service until 10 May 2000, when the airframe was de-registered as "Transferred to another country or authority - AUSTRALIA". It was then re-registered in Australia as VH-HKJ
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423009ded915d1371000ab9/dft_avsafety_pdf_502433.pdf 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/as350-1.php 3.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18052.0 4.
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N516AJ 