This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 July 1999 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX-SE |
| Owner/operator: | Terrafirma Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BWTK |
| MSN: | PFA G/13-1264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lamberhurst Farm, Dargate, near Faversham, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (EGMD) |
| Destination airport: | Lamberhurst Farm, near Faversham, Kent |
Narrative:RAF 2000 GTX-SE Gyroplane G-BWTK: Substantially damaged 12 July 1999 in a landing accident at Lamberhurst Farm, Dargate, near Faversham, Kent
On the afternoon of 12 July 1999 RAF 2000 gyroplane G-BWTK flew from Lydd to Lamberhurst Farm airstrip, near Faversham. Because there was a crosswind on the runway, which the pilot calculated to be of a speed in excess of that permitted for landing the gyroplane, he decided to land across the runway and into wind. He made his approach and flared close to the ground. As he did so, he started to sink rapidly. He opened the throttle, aiming to reduce the touch-down impact, but still landed heavily and, presumably because the gyroplane was nose up, the extreme ends of the rotor blades hit the ground behind it. This induced the gyroplane to roll to port and the port undercarriage leg to collapse.
The gyroplane came to rest with its nose in the air. There was no fire and the pilot and his passenger were able to leave the gyroplane through the normal doors without assistance or injury. The gyroplane suffered major damage to its rotor blades, propeller, rudder, keel and undercarriage. But seemingly these did not put it beyond economic repair, as G-BWTK was repaired and returned to service, being sold on twice (on 20 February 2004 and 15 March 2013). The registration G-BWTK was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) on 22 December 2021 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304dded915d1374000c4b/dft_avsafety_pdf_502249.pdf 2.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17987.0 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000663249.html 4.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/123434/G-BWTK 5.
https://www.airteamimages.com/rotary-air-force-raf-2000_G-BWTK_-private_109332_large.html 