| Date: | Wednesday 3 August 2022 |
| Time: | 14:18 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7BCM (L-16A) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9325H |
| MSN: | 47-807 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ekin Airport (11PN), Cranberry, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zelienople Municipal Airport, PA (KPJC) |
| Destination airport: | Cranberry Township, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner reported that the pilot rated passenger, who had not previously flown in nearly 25 years, was attempting to land the tailwheel-equipped airplane. Upon touchdown, the airplane began to drift to the left. The pilot/owner attempted to correct but was unable. The airplane subsequently impacted trees resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and aft fuselage structure. The pilot/owner further described that “there was a gust of wind that got the better of him' in reference to the pilot rated passenger. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA355 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA355
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9325H Location