Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 9N-ANF, Thursday 4 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Shree Airlines
Registration: 9N-ANF
MSN: 4147
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nepalgunj -   Nepal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nepalganj Airport (KEP/VNNG)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shree Airlines flight 432, a DHC-8-400, made an emergency return to Nepalgunj Airport after smoke was seen coming from the no.1 engine.

Sources:

https://en.koshionline.com/newsdetails/54854
https://bampijhyala.com/2022/08/04/49710/
https://www.nepallivetoday.com/2022/08/04/shree-airlines-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-at-nepalgunj-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2021 9N-ANF Shree Airlines 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Taxiway excursion
11 May 2022 9N-ANF Shree Airlines 0 25 nm from Kathmandu min
Engine failure