Incident Canadair CRJ-200ER C-FDJA, Tuesday 2 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2022
Time:13:59 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-FDJA
MSN: 7979
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:S of Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC8745, a CRJ-200ER, was climbing after takeoff from Toronto Airport, Canada, when the flight crew noticed cracking in the right-hand side window. An immediate descent to 11,000 feet was initiated and the flight returned to Toronto. A safe landing was made 40 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/air-canada-express-flight-returns-to-toronto-airport-after-windshield-cracks-1.6013594
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JZA8745/history/20220802/1310Z/CYYZ/KCLT

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2018 C-FDJA Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL) sub
23 January 2019 C-FDJA Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 Moncton-Metropolitan Area Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM) non