Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-AABA, Saturday 9 March 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 March 1929
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Nottingham Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AABA
MSN: 700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 90 miles ESE of Hull, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hucknall Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Destination airport:Hucknall Airfield, Nottinghamshire (EGNA)
Narrative:
Wreckage found 10.3.29 by a German Steamer "Margot" at sea 60 miles west of Terschelling, Holland and 150 miles from Nottingham. Wreckage was brought to Hull England by the ship. Missing Pilot Arthur John Peacy was an Ex RAF-officer and a RAF Reservist. He had 800 hours flying time and had also a 30-minute test flight in aircraft that he was last seen again; although instructed not to leave Hucknall Aerodrome where he had landed twice, he was seen leaving Hucknall Aerodrome in the direction of Nottingham. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (March 14, 1929, see link #5):

Death presumed on or since 9 March 1929: “We learn from the Nottingham Aero Club of an accident to one of their members last Saturday afternoon, namely, Mr. A. Peacey of Derby. After having 30 minutes dual with Mr. Brown, Mr. Peacey was told to go up and carry out landing practice for 20 minutes during which time he was not to leave the immediate vicinity of the aerodrome.

He was observed to carry out two landings and then at 11.40 hours he disappeared, nothing further being heard of the machine until 14 hours on Sunday when a message was received from the Air Ministry to say that a D.H. Moth had been found by a German steamer 90 miles East South East of Hull. The machine was wrecked and there was no trace of the pilot. Mr. Peacey was a Flying Officer on the Reserve of Air Force Officers, and had done just over 800 hours."

No trace of the pilot was found. It is believed the pilot probably lost his orientation while flying in low clouds and engaged over the North Sea. Possibly simply flew into sea in misty weather with wrong altimeter reading. Registration G-AABA cancelled 2.8.29.

Note Depending in the published sources, the airframe crashed into the North Sea "90 miles ESE of Hull, East Yorkshire" or "60 miles West of Terschelling" [Netherlands]. However, the latter location is simply where the wreckage was found and recovered, and not necessarily where it crashed (the wreckage could have floated and drifted some distance from the actual crash site)

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/114/C136: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576604
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AABA.pdf
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
5. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A.html
7. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/gb-registers-g-aa/g-aa-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFhYmEiXQ==
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14601-March-1929-Casualties-and-Incidents
9. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-north-sea-1-killed
10. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf

History of this aircraft

c/no. 700 DH.60X [Cirrus II] registered G-AABA [C of R 1741] 6.9.28 to Nottingham Aero Club Ltd, Hucknall (replacement for G-EBSK). C of A 1595 issued 8.9.28; delivered same day.