Accident Standard J-1 , Wednesday 5 July 1922
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1922
Time:
Type:Standard J-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puebla -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Puebla
Narrative:
Lost control landing due to a sudden wind shift and crashed into a tree. US pilot.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SPNP19220706.2.116&srpos=1&e=06-07-1922-08-07-1922--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Puebla-------