Accident de Havilland DH-4B , Saturday 3 September 1921
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 September 1921
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-4B
Owner/operator:US Army Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harper, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Morrisburg, TN
Destination airport:Charleston, SC
Narrative:
Emergency in a field landing after running out of fuel, crashed and caught fire. Another DH-4B in the same flight hit a ditch near Johnstown, WV, damaging the aircraft.The two crew members were unhurt.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MP19210904.2.17&srpos=418&e=01-01-1920-01-12-1924--en--20--401--txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------1