This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 July 2022 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air |
| Registration: | N146PQ |
| MSN: | 15146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE) |
| Destination airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta flight DL5239, a CRJ-900LR, suffered a right hand wing tip strike during landing on runway 04 at New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA).
The aircraft resumed service about 42 hours after the incident.
Weather reported about the incident time (2000Z):
KLGA 301951Z 33013G17KT 10SM SCT070 BKN250 30/12 A3002 RMK AO2 SLP166 T03000117
KLGA 302051Z 30007KT 10SM SCT070 SCT250 31/12 A3003 RMK AO2 SLP167 T03110117 55002
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n146pq#2cdcfe37 Location