Accident Aero Commander 560A N2779B, Wednesday 15 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1971
Time:00:16
Type:Aero Commander 560A
Owner/operator:C And C Aviation
Registration: N2779B
MSN: 279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, Ms -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
eng sounds described as sputtering,missing,irregular.Aircraft svcd with 85gal fuel 2qts oil bfr tkof.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB