Accident Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040) N220CS, Monday 18 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 2000
Time:15:10
Type:Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040)
Owner/operator:Cape Smythe Air Service
Registration: N220CS
MSN: 31T-8275013
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10157 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nuiqsut Airport (PAQT), AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Deadhorse Airport, AK (PASC)
Destination airport:Nuiqsut Airport, AK (PAQT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 18, 2000, about 1510 Alaska daylight time, a Piper PA-31T3 airplane, N220CS, was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire after colliding with tundra-covered terrain, about 300 yards south of the Nuiqsut Airport, Nuiqsut, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) scheduled domestic commuter flight under Title 14, CFR Part 135, when the accident occurred. The airplane was operated as Flight 181 by Cape Smythe Air Service Inc., Barrow, Alaska. The airline transport certificated pilot and four passengers received fatal injuries; the remaining five passengers received serious injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Deadhorse Airport, Deadhorse, Alaska, at 1445.

The airline transport certificated pilot was landing at a remote village on a scheduled domestic commuter flight with nine passengers. The accident airplane, a twin-engine turboprop certified for single-pilot operations, was equipped with a fuselage-mounted belly cargo pod. Witnesses saw the airplane touch down on the gravel runway with the landing gear retracted. The belly pod lightly scraped the runway for about 40 feet before the airplane transitioned to a climb. The propeller tips did not contact the runway. As the airplane began climbing away from the runway, the landing gear was extended. The airplane climbed to about 100 to 150 feet above the ground, and then began a descending left turn, colliding with tundra-covered terrain. A postcrash fire destroyed the fuselage, right wing, and the right engine. The flaps were found extended to 40 degrees. The balked landing procedure for the airplane states, in part: "power levers to maximum, flaps to 15 degrees, landing gear up, and then retract the flaps." Five passengers seated in the rear of the airplane survived the crash. The survivors did not recall hearing a gear warning horn before ground contact. The airplane was landed gear-up eight months before the accident. The airplane was nearly landed gear-up four months before the accident. Each time, a landing gear warning horn was not heard by the pilot or passengers. A postcrash examination of the airplane and engines did not locate any preimpact mechanical malfunction. The FAA's Fairbanks, Alaska, FSDO conducted an inspection of the operator six months before the accident, and recommended the operator utilize two pilots in the accident airplane. Following the accident, the Fairbanks FSDO required the operator to utilize two pilots for passenger flights in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear, his improper aborted landing procedure, and inadvertent stall/mush. Factors in the accident were an improper adjustment of the landing gear warning horn system by company maintenance personnel, and the failure of the pilot to utilize the prelanding checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00MA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21902&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=220CS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1999 N220CS Cape Smythe Air Service 0 Gambell, AK sub
Bird strike

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB