Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N41850, Wednesday 3 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2022
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Aerial Crop Care Inc
Registration: N41850
MSN: 502B-2703
Total airframe hrs:6296 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Melville, LA
Destination airport:Melville, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was applying insecticide to a soybean field when he heard a loud bang. Shortly thereafter, the airplane impacted terrain. The pilot, who momentarily lost consciousness, realized the loud bang was caused when the airplane impacted a tree located in the middle of the field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and engine mount. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot improperly monitored the operating environment which resulted in a collision with a tree located in the middle of a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA359
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=41850

Location