Mid-air collision Accident Vought VE-9 A-6469, Wednesday 22 August 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1923
Time:09:30
Type:Vought VE-9
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-6469
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pensacola NAS, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 3000ft with another Navy plane, managed to glide, although badly damaged, to the ground, crash landing on a highway.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/?clipping_id=46619983&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjM1MjU4NzY0NiwiaWF0IjoxNjU5NjI4NDY4LCJleHAiOjE2NTk3MTQ4Njh9.l8v_zPPb50JCCyvSwRi6DIzLp-_l1IkTsHd8jIONvxs
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1923.asp