Accident Cessna 150B CC-MCB, Thursday 4 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Coyhaique
Registration: CC-MCB
MSN: 15059689
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Coyhaique -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 150 performed an emergency landing in a field near Coyhaique after a technical malfunction. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.radiosantamaria.cl/2022/08/04/avioneta-realiza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-y-piloto-resulto-con-lesion-en-su-espalda/

Media: