Bird strike Incident Sikorsky MH-60 Seahawk , Wednesday 1 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:c. 10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60 Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lexington Park, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Destination airport:Patuxent River NAS, MD (NHK/KNHK)
Narrative:
The MH-60 helicopter of the United States Navy struck a bird prompting an emergency landing in a privately owned field in Lexington Park, Maryland. The aircraft returned to regular service shortly after.

Sources:

https://smnewsnet.com/archives/475853/audio-no-injuries-reported-after-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-after-bird-strike-in-lexington-park/

Location