| Date: | Friday 29 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/100 Cadet |
| Owner/operator: | Pelletier Aéro |
| Registration: | F-GKQE |
| MSN: | 2049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ) |
| Destination airport: | Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Robin DR.400/100 Cadet (Rotax 912iS 100hp engine conversion) collided with a bird on final approach to Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ).
No reported injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gkqe-on-29-07-2022-at-biarritz/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/53017_1624202275.jpg (photo)
Location