Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver C-FOES, Friday 22 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Turbo-Beaver
Owner/operator:Seair Services
Registration: C-FOES
MSN: 1673TB43
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-2T Beaver, was engaged in aerial application of fish fry to several lakes near Clearwater, British Columbia. The pilot and one other person were on board. The aircraft took off from Clearwater at about 1230 Pacific daylight time (PDT) to begin a planned series of drops to nearby lakes. The aircraft had dropped fish in four lakes before proceeding to Broken Hook Lake.When the aircraft was on approach to the northwestern end of Broken Hook Lake, the pilot reportedly advanced the power lever, but the engine did not respond. At this time, the aircraft was about 100 feet above ground level and struck several treetops. Within seconds, the aircraft descended, struck the terrain, and crashed into trees. The two occupants were seriously injured, and the aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire. The accident
occurred at 1320 PDT.

Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. The pilot did not avoid the trees that obstructed his immediate flight path on descent to the lake.
2. The damage to the aircraft from the tree-strike seriously compromised the pilot's ability to control the aircraft, to the point where continued flight was impossible.
3. The pilot and the passenger suffered serious injuries. It is highly likely that proper use of a passenger restraint system would have lessened the injuries to both persons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00P0184
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id846.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 2021 C-FOES Air Cab 0 Campbell River Water Aerodrome (CAE3), BC min