Incident Bréguet 19 A2 3, Tuesday 20 May 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1924
Time:
Type:Bréguet 19 A2
Owner/operator:Georges Pelletier-Doisy
Registration: 3
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Shanghai -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Canton (Guangzhou)
Destination airport:Shanghai
Narrative:
"Jacqueline" hit a ditch on a forced-landing on a gulf course. Capitaine Georges Pelletier Doisy (32) and mechanic Lucien-Pierre-Alfred Besin (29) on attempt to circumnavigate the world.

Sources:

De Maasbode
21-05-1924
Georges Pelletier-Doisy
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Pelletier-Doisy-1924.jpg (REGISTRATION)
ACCORDING TO THE SOURCE, AIRCRAFT WEARING THE REGISTRATION "N°3"