Accident Aquila A210 OE-CYY, Friday 5 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210
Owner/operator:Austrian Aviation Training
Registration: OE-CYY
MSN: AT01-124
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4978 hours
Cycles:9657 flights
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Export Brezje direction Jesenice -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lesce-Bled Airport (LJBL)
Destination airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aquila A210 force landed on the "Gorenjska" highway due to engine problems and lost of power. The tail of the aircraft was severed. Pilot and passenger are unhurt. Aircraft was 98hp Rotax Aquila A210.

Immediate cause
- The aircraft collided with the terrain when it tried to make an emergency landing on a busy highway.
Indirect cause
- Total engine failure in the air due to a only partially completed check of the available fuel in preparation for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sierra5.net/novice-novo/novice/6730-objavljeno-porocilo-o-nesreci-letala-aquila-at01-v-blizini-lesc-leta-2022
https://www.24ur.com/novice/slovenija/na-avtocesti-zasilno-pristalo-manjse-letalo.html
https://www.rtvslo.si/crna-kronika/kraj-pristanka-letala-na-avtocesti-si-bo-ogledal-preiskovalec-letalskih-nesrec/636400
https://www.wildbergair.com/registrations/C/OE-CYY_1_01.htm

Media: