Accident Cessna 207A Stationair N6908M, Wednesday 27 July 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N6908M
MSN: 20700672
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:40885 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:New Stuyahok Airport, AK (ANW)
Destination airport:Dillingham Municipal Airport, AK (DLG/PADL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 27, 2022, about 1725 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna 207A, N6908M, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Dillingham, Alaska. The pilot and two passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135 scheduled flight.

The pilot reported that, during approach to landing, he became aware that the left rudder pedal was not responsive. He declared an emergency and landed uneventfully. Examination revealed that the left rudder cable fractured due to corrosion and severe cable wear at the left pulley location. Nearly all wires on the cable were worn to a chisel-like point, leaving a small number of wires in the core strand to fracture in ductile overstress during final separation. The cable corrosion and wear were likely accelerated due to sliding contact with the left pulley.

Issues with the rudder control system installation were evident on both pulleys. Rubbing damage on the face of the left pulley indicated that the pulley was contacting adjacent structure at the outer diameter. This contact likely interfered with pulley rotation, leading to the accelerated corrosion and wear of the control cable from sliding contact within the pulley groove. Although no rubbing damage was observed on the right pulley, the cable contact pattern was offset from the groove centerline, indicating an alignment problem in the rudder control system at the right pulley. Review of the maintenance logs revealed that the last inspection of the flight controls was completed about 8 months before the accident, and an entry about 3 months later noted a stuck pulley and corrosion of the left rudder cable. The maintenance response to the entry stated, “upon further inspection, determined cable not corroded. . . No defects.” Given the findings of the postaccident examination, it is likely that the accident would have been prevented had maintenance personnel taken more proactive action at that time.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s failure to detect and correct improper rudder control system alignment, the resulting interference with the pulley’s rotation, and the accelerated corrosion and wear of the control cable, which ultimately led to its failure in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105670

Location

Images:

Photo: rudder cable fracture (NTSB)