This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 October 1920 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Curtiss JN-4 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hartford Golf Club, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hartford Golf Club, CT |
| Destination airport: | Mitchel Field, Mineola, LI, NY |
Narrative:Lost control die to an engine failure at 75ft, crashed and caught fire. The passenger died later that day.
Sources:
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/3-october-1920/ 