This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 September 1975 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | McCulloch J-2 |
| Owner/operator: | John Turner (regd. owner) |
| Registration: | G-AZWZ |
| MSN: | 066 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | English Channel, 1.5 miles off Worthing Pier, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham Airport, Lancing, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The McCulloch J-2 is an American enclosed cabin, two seat autogyro. G-AZWZ was imported into the UK by CSE Aviation of Oxford as a demonstrator on 19 June 1972, but sold it on to Spooner Aviation of Shoreham on 5 September 1973, who, in turn, sold it on to John Turner of Ashurst on 6 January 1975. He enjoyed it for little more than eight months before it ditched at sea off Worthing on 21 September 1975.
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Birmingham Daily Post" - Monday 22 September 1975):
"Helicopter crashes
A man was taken to hospital last night after his one-man helicopter plunged into the sea off Worthing, Sussex. He had taken off from Shoreham-by-Sea airport three miles away.
An inshore lifeboat picked him up from the choppy water about 1½ miles off Worthing Pier. A coastguard said the man, who had been wearing a life jacket, was not badly injured "just a bit cold, wet and miserable."
Evidently the damage was severe and it was beyond economical repair because on 28 October 1975 its registration was deleted by the CAA as 'destroyed'.
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZWZ.pdf 2. "Birmingham Daily Post" - Monday 22 September 1975
3.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17423.0 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McCulloch_J-2 Media:
McCulloch J-2 Gyrocopter G-AZWZ at Sywell Aerodrome 8 July 1973: