Accident Latécoère 26-3R F-AIMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28114

Date:Thursday 31 January 1929
Time:c. 19:20 LT
Type:Latécoère 26-3R
Owner/operator:Aéropostale
Registration: F-AIMU
MSN: 674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Azemmour -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Agadir (16:40)
Destination airport:Casablanca
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over Atlantic Ocean. Last seen overflying Mazagan (El Jadida) 19:15. Body of pilot Emile Lécrivain found 23 February 1929 on beach near Azzemour (Sidi-Aicha). Radio-operator Pierre Ducaud never found.

Sources:

https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf
https://www.air-journal.fr/2012-02-23-le-23-fevrier-1929-dans-le-ciel-le-corps-de-lecrivain-retrouve-543986.html