Incident Glasair GlaStar N447, Thursday 4 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 August 2022
Time:c. 12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N447
MSN: 5066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced engine issues and made an emergency landing in a field west of Ogden.
No damage or injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=447
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a5649d&lat=41.208&lon=-112.126&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-08-04
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N447/history/20220804/1751Z/KOGD/L%2041.22253%20-112.13876

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3f9b041aab1882445a3e8aec65156da1c051c65c (photo)