Accident AutoGyro Calidus RA-0451A, Friday 5 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-0451A
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terebush, Tula region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyroplane crash-landed and rolled over, killing the pilot.

Conclusion
It is most likely that the accident with the gyroplane RA-0451A occurred due to the loss of performance of the pilot in flight. The period of validity of the medical report expired on 27.04.2018.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/eevs-avtozhir-stepnik-ra-0451a-05-08-2022/
https://mir24.tv/news/16518796/v-tulskoi-oblasti-pri-zhestkoi-posadke-samoleta-pogib-pilot
https://zmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1713323/
https://i.postimg.cc/C1Pn9JN5/photo-2022-08-05-19-42-24.jpg REG #
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/ec6/5y06n90mexxv1u35rrdu5x385e7pqdr6/report_ra-0451a.pdf

Location