Incident Tecnam P2006T SP-SMR, Friday 5 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:SmartAviation
Registration: SP-SMR
MSN: 329
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO)
Destination airport:Poznan-Lawica Airport (POZ/EPPO)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (twin engine Tecnam P2006T, registration SP-SMR, operated by SmartAviation ATO) departed EPPO RWY10 for a training flight (student pilot + instructor). The aircraft made several low passes over the Jaryszewo grass runway and returned for traffic pattern exercises over EPPO RWY10. The aircraft successfully commenced three touch & go's. On the fourth, the aircraft performed the landing with all three gears up. The airport rescue services responded quickly, however, there was no fire nor any casaulties. All people on board remained unharmed. The only runway on the EPPO airport was blocked for 1.5h till the damaged aircraft was removed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://epoznan.pl/news-news-131310-niebezpieczna_sytuacja_na_poznanskiej_lawicy_samolot_wyladowal_bez_wysunietego_podwozia
https://www.flightradar24.com/52.43,16.83/12

Location