Accident Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss VH-FBZ, Friday 5 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:11:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss
Owner/operator:Pays Air Service Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FBZ
MSN: 802-0460
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Nea Peramos -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Dekelia/Tatoi Air Base (LGTT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float equipped Air Tractor AT-802F Fire Boss crashed while scooping and sank. Both crew members rescued.
According to ATSB OA2022-03008: While conducting firefighting operations, the left wing struck the water and the aircraft subsequently collided with terrain. The aircraft was destroyed.

https://app.powerbi.com/

Sources:

https://aerialfiremag.com/2022/08/05/fire-boss-crashes-into-water-in-greece-both-onboard-escape/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=7c198d&lat=38.004&lon=23.449&zoom=12.0&showTrace=2022-08-05
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHFBZ/history/20220805/0817Z/LGTT/L%2037.97946%2023.46721
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/5820500-abe51345cf22abf862d60078d046f5df956ca004/aircrafttype/AT3T
https://www.hcg.gr/el/epikairothta/epixeirhsh-ereynas-kai-diaswshs-epibainontwn-meta-apo-ptwsh-aeroskafoys-sth-8alassia-perioxh-boreia-nhsoy-salaminas-syllhpsh-hmedapoy-sthn-hgoymenitsa-traymatismos-epibath-eg-og-ploioy-sth-xio-diakomides-as8enwn-060822/

Location