Incident Lancair IV-P N777DG, Monday 1 August 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 August 2022
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Blue Chip Enterprises Inc
Registration: N777DG
MSN: LIV-452
Total airframe hrs:257 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Fayetteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithfield-Johnston County Airport, NC (KJNX)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot & sole occupant of the aircraft declared an emergency due to a fire in the cockpit, diverted from the destination (KFXE), and landed the aircraft. Damage and/or injuries were not reported.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=777DG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa835a&lat=35.279&lon=-78.920&zoom=10.5&showTrace=2022-08-01
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N777DG/history/20220801/1600Z/KJNX/KFXE
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-a9b6e7fb45589b1bc1cfb0fa93480e696d515995/aircrafttype/LANC
http://www.sebcomm.com/N777DG.JPG