| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FSNZ |
| MSN: | 1836 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abbotsford (CYXX), BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) |
| Destination airport: | Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately registered Robinson R44 helicopter, was conducting a local flight at Abbotsford (CYXX), BC, with 2 pilots on board. The flight was operated under BC Heli rentals with the purpose of the Pilot-in-Command, acting as a Safety Pilot, to assess the ability of the other pilot and determine if they would be permitted to rent the owner’s helicopter. The helicopter was cleared by air traffic control (ATC) to perform circuits in the infield at CYXX. As the helicopter slowed for landing, it began to yaw to the right. Inputs by the crew did not arrest the yaw. ATC observed the helicopter on the ground, on its side. The two pilots egressed without assistance and ATC initiated the dispatch of aircraft fire and rescue crews and called for emergency services. The pilots were transported to the local hospital with minor injuries for observation.
The helicopter was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB
Location