This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 February 1929 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bernard 197 GR |
| Owner/operator: | Avions Bernard et Cie |
| Registration: | F-AIYI |
| MSN: | 01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mawlamyine Mon State, 200 km SE of Yangon -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Akyab, Rahkine State, Burma (Myanmar) |
| Destination airport: | Rangoon, Yangon Region, Burma (Myanmar) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:F-AIYI Bernard 197 Grand Raid (MSN 1); first registered 15.2.29 (C of R 2027) Societe des Avions Bernard, La Courneuve (based Orly); first flown 9.28. Without a buyer, the Bernard 191 GR # 3 won three international records with a load with the crew Antoine Paillard and Eugène Camplan. In 1928, the Lorraine Company equipped the airframe with a "Grand Raid" of a Lorraine 12-Eb 450 hp engine, becoming the Bernard 197 GR. She was destined for Leon Challe for a crossing of the South Atlantic followed by a commercial propaganda tour in Latin America. This project having cut short, Lorraine entrusted the 197 GR to Joseph Le Brix for a fast connection with Indochina. Paillard and Camille Georges Jousse were added to the crew. The F-AIYI left Istres February 18, 1929.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.2.29: Aircraft was operating a scheduled flight routed Istres–Tunis–Cairo–Basra–Agra–Allahabad–Calcutta–Akyab–Yangon–Saigon. En route, while cruising some 200 km southeast of Yangon, crew encountered engine problems and attempted to make an emergency landing. Aircraft christened "France-Indochine" crashed in a swamp and came to rest inverted. While both pilots were slightly injured, the mechanic was seriously injured.
Crew:
Joseph Le Brix, pilot,
Antoine Paillard, pilot,
Camille Jousse, mechanic
Wreckage later washed away in tropical storms. Registration F-AIYI cancelled October 1931 as "destroyed"
NOTE: Some published sources (see links #3 & #4) gives the crash location as "forced landed on beach Theinzeik, Gulf of Martaban, 122 miles from Rangoon"
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-bernard-197gr-near-moulmein 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_F-5.html 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/f-aaaa.pdf 4.
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernard_191_GR#n%C2%B03 