Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil 5Y-CCP, Thursday 4 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Tropic Air
Registration: 5Y-CCP
MSN: 7448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Logipi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Tropic Air scenic flight came down in Lake Logipi, abour 300 m from the northern shoreline.
All occupants were rescued and transported to a hospital.

The type of aircraft involved was not reported. According to the Tropic Air website, the operator has five Eurocopter AS350 B3 (one pilot, 5 pax) and one Airbus H130 (one pilot, 6 pax).

Sources:

Tropic Air press release
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-5y-ccp-operated-by-tropical-air-on-04-08-2022-at-lake-logipi/

Location