This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 1924 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Naval Aircraft Factory H-16 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-3544 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean off Balast Point San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | North Island NAS, San Diego, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn at 1200ft, while on a machine gun practice, and crashed in the sea.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CJ19241216.2.2&srpos=1&e=10-12-1924-16-12-1924--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Varini-------1 