Accident Naval Aircraft Factory F-5L A-3675, Tuesday 23 December 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1924
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory F-5L
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: A-3675
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hampton Roads NAS, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Buxton, NC
Destination airport:Hampton Roads NAS, VA
Narrative:
Aircraft nosed over on landing in the water due to a leak in the hull. Was on an ambulance flight.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84026749/1924-12-24/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=1924&sort=date&rows=20&words=Gwin&searchType=basic&sequence=0&index=13&state=District+of+Columbia&date2=1924&proxtext=Gwin&y=12&x=20&dateFilterType=yearRange&page=1