| Date: | Saturday 6 August 2022 |
| Time: | 17:44 |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | AL-2816 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yanpu Township, Pingtung County -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jiehao activity field |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Ikarus C42B ultralight aircraft, took off from Jiehao activity field, Gaoshu Township, Pingtung County at 17:10. There were one pilot and one occupant aboard. At about 17:44, it crashed on the sandbank of Ailiao River between Gaoshu Bridge and Nanhua Bridge. It burst into flames and the two people on board sustained fatal injuries.
Conclusion
1. The take-off location is a legal activity field, but part of the airspace during the said maneuver used was not compliance to the published maneuver area. Due to in sufficient tracking in formation, the probable cause of the occurrence cannot be determined.
2. The operator was flying at a low altitude before the occurrence. If the vehicle encounters mechanical problems or emergencies during such flight, the reaction time will be marginal, leads to th e safety margin to be in sufficient, and
there will be a considerable degree of risk.
3. Th e air-ground radio communication system in this case is a passive monitoring mechanism. Ground controllers can
obtain the vehicle position only by verbal report from the operator, and the ground controller can not con firm the
reported position in formation of its correctness using this so le air-ground radio communication.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://focustaiwan.tw/society/202208060022 https://boba.ettoday.net/videonews/338400?from=pc_playershare Location