This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | THY Turkish Airlines |
| Registration: | TC-JTJ |
| MSN: | 7139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM) |
| Destination airport: | Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Turkish Airlines flight TK884, a Airbus A321-231, reportedly suffered a bird strike at Shiraz Airport, Iran.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/Aerospacetalk/status/1555898182932086784 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-jtj#2ce3446c Location