Accident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik G-CGRR, Saturday 6 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 August 2022
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGRR
MSN: 8541
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harringe Court Farm Strip, Harringe Lane, Sellindge, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harringe Court Farm Strip, Sellindge, near Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:Harringe Court Farm Strip, Sellindge, near Ashford, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight plane crashed at Harringe Court Farm Strip, Harringe Lane, Sellindge, near Ashford, Kent. The pilot sustained severe injuries and was airlifted to hospital.

The pilot arrived at Harringe Court Farm airstrip, where the aircraft was based, at about 1000 hrs on the day of the accident. He prepared the aircraft for a planned solo flight to two local airstrips, both of which he had flown to before. The weather in the morning was described as generally good, although there were reports of some thermal air currents coming off the hill on which the airstrip was positioned. The pilot reported he was used to such conditions and, whilst uncomfortable at low level, the thermal effects soon dissipated during the climb after takeoff.

The pilot had no recollection of the accident flight due to the injuries he received. It was, however, possible to get a record of his flying activities from information recovered from the aircraft’s navigation unit and the pilot’s mobile phone

The pilot took off from Harringe Farm to the north at 1234 hrs. Data recovered from the aircraft and the pilot’s phone, recorded that he conducted a local flight, landing at two other airstrips, before returning to Harringe Farm at 1345 hrs. A witness at Harringe Farm saw the aircraft carry out an apparently normal final approach to land in a northerly direction. The weather at the time was described as good, with just a light breeze. The witness reported that after touching down, the aircraft bounced to a height of about a metre before touching down again. On doing so, they described seeing the left rear wheel of the tricycle undercarriage slowly lift into the air. They expected to see it settle onto the ground again, but it continued to rise until the aircraft’s right-wing tip caught the ground, bringing the aircraft abruptly to a halt on its right side.

Members of the public seeing the accident came quickly to assist the pilot, who had been seriously injured. The emergency services were called and the pilot was transferred to hospital by air ambulance

=AAIB Analysis=
The cause of the accident could not be determined. No faults with the aircraft were found during the examination. The damage to the propeller blades indicated that the engine was running at a low speed. The minor damage to the trike showed that most of the impact forces were absorbed by the wing.

Although the possibility of the visor being damaged as a result of contact with the right A‑frame upright was considered, the curved profile of the vertical line could only have been formed by impact between the visor and the front strut. As the pilot had not worn the shoulder strap, his upper torso would not have been restrained during the impact and the visor on his helmet would only have provided limited protection to his face. It is probable that both these facts resulted in the pilot sustaining serious facial injuries during the impact.

=AAIB Conclusion=
During the landing the aircraft tipped over onto its side. The pilot, who was not wearing the shoulder strap provided, sustained serious facial injuries when his head struck the front strut and the right upright during the accident sequence.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Minor damage to trike, wing damaged beyond repair

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-28540
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report 3-5-2023: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63e38457e90e0762656be76b/Pegasus_Quik_G-CGRR_06-23.pdf
2. https://www.kentonline.co.uk/ashford/news/microlight-aircraft-crashes-in-kent-271498/
3. http://www.kmac.flyingadverts.com/assets/files/Harringe%20Plate.pdf
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Harringe-Court

Media:

P&M Aviation Quik ‘G-CGRR’